top of page

2021 Grand Prix Series East

Updated: Jan 22, 2022

Congratulations to all of the t.Bos athletes, along with our friends from other programs, who competed at the Grand Prix Series East in Greenville, SC!



10 Gold, 5 Silver, 7 Bronze

Poomsae Results:

Kevin Jiang, 18-30 Male Individual - GOLD Carissa Fu, 31-40 Female Individual - GOLD Kevin Lu, 31-40 Male Individual - GOLD Jessica Mari Ayres (Dowongyuleui), Carissa Fu, Miyako Yerick, 31+ Female Team - GOLD Kyra Chan (Tiger An's) - 18-30 Female Individual Freestyle - GOLD Andrew Hurd - 18-30 Male Individual Freestyle - GOLD Andrew Hurd & Kyra Chan - 18+ Mixed Pair Freestyle - GOLD Sam Kim, Kevin Lu, Leah Rosenzweig, Jenna Slota, Renee Zhao & Andrew Hurd - 18+ Mixed Freestyle Team - GOLD Junghyup Suh (CW Boston) - 51-60 Male Green Belt Poomsae - GOLD

Miyako Yerick, 31-40 Female Individual - SILVER Kyra Chan, Leah Rosenzweig, Renee Zhao, 18-30 Female Team, SILVER Andrew Hurd, Kevin Jiang, Jeremy Suh - 18-30 Male Team, SILVER Elizabeth Zou - 18+ Female Individual Freestyle - SILVER Sam Kim & Elizabeth Zou, 18+ Mixed Freestyle Pair - SILVER

David Chan, 31-40 Male Individual - BRONZE Viet Nguyen, 31-40 Male Individual - BRONZE Kevin Jiang & Elizabeth Zou - 18-30 Mixed Pair - BRONZE Jenna Slota, Youngseo Yi, Elizabeth Zou - 18-30 Female Team - BRONZE Samuel Kim - 18+ Male Individual Freestyle - BRONZE

Andrew Hurd, 18-30 Male Individual - FINALS Leah Rosenzweig, 18-30 Female Individual - FINALS Jeremy Suh, 18-30 Male Individual - FINALS Matt Weinberg, 31-40 Male Individual - FINALS Youngseo Yi - 18-30 Female Individual - SEMIFINALS Isaac Fenta - 18-30 Male Individual - SEMIFINALS Alex Gomez (American U) - 18-30 Male Individual - SEMIFINALS Peter Tran - 18-30 Male Individual - SEMIFINALS

Jenna Slota - 18-30 Female Individual - PRELIMS Gwenyth Szabo (American U) - 18-30 Female Individual - PRELIMS Renee Zhao - 18-30 Female Individual - PRELIMS Elizabeth Zou - 18-30 Female Individual - PRELIMS

Sparring Results:

Matt Weinberg, 33-45 Ultra -68kg Sparring, GOLD

Jenna Slota, Senior -49kg Sparring, BRONZE Alex Gomez (American U), Senior -87kg Sparring, BRONZE

Isaac Fenta, Senior -68kg Sparring, QUARTERS Gwenyth Szabo (American U), Senior -53kg Sparring, QUARTERS

Coaches: Dan Chuang, Carissa Fu, Miyako Yerick, Dave Chan, Andrew Hurd, Viet Nguyen, Kevin Lu

Support Staff: Immanuel Ampomah, Rosa Chang, Young Park

USA Taekwondo CW Taekwondo at Boston MIT Sport Taekwondo NEU Club Taekwondo American University Taekwondo

104 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page